NEWS

Australian Track & Field Championships, 2019.

The Australian Track & Field Championships were held in Sydney over the first week of April. Athletics Essendon was well represented with a number of our talented athletes competing in the Junior, Open and Para divisions.

Our triple jump champs saw coach Alwyn Jones win his 10th National title while Ayo Ore jumped into bronze with his last attempt, overtaking an International rep.

Tierra Exum was all smiles when she took out her first National medal – bronze in the open triple, behind training partner, Ellen Pettitt.

Chris Mitrevski’s silver in the open long jump qualifies him for the World University games and the Oceania Championships.

Harry Orr took gold in the under 14 high jump with 1.78m and then tried for 1.84m without luck.

Athletics Essendon’s Medal Tally:

Open: 2 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze (last year 3, 2, 0)

Junior 3 gold, 1 silver, 4 bronze (last year 9, 3, 3)

GOLD
Open Triple Jump Ellen Pettitt 13.36m
Open Triple Jump Alwyn Jones 15.95m
U15 Hammer Throw Kevin Healy 56.48m
U17 Triple Jump Emily Portaro 12.07m (PB)
U14 High Jump Harry Orr 1.78m

SILVER
Open Triple Jump Ayo Ore 15.77m
Open Long Jump Chris Mitrevski 7.83m
Ambulant 400m Matthew Cameron
Secured Shot Put Maria Strong
U18 100m Melvin Monleh 10.93s

BRONZE
Open 100m Jack Hale 10.34s Oceania Games Qual
Open Triple Jump Tierra Exum 12.73m
Wheelchair 400m Josh Hose
U20 Triple Jump Angus Wood 14.32m (PB)
U15 Shot Put Kevin Healy 13.96m
U15 Discus Kevin Healy 47.06m
U15 Discus Orla McCarthy 38.34m (PB)

Other athletes selected to represent the Big V and Athletics Essendon were: Erin Rayner in the 1500m (18th, 4:31.9),
Aimee Junger Under 18 steeple (13th, 8:02.34 in her first Nationals), Ebuka Okpala Open triple (6th,15.30m), Catherine Mendes open triple jump (13th, 12.21m) and open long jump (19th, 5.42m) Under 20 long jump (10th, 5.46m) and triple (6th, 11.91m), Zara Keca triple jump and open long jump (20th, 5.26m), Ruby Pizzo Under 18 triple jump (4th, 12.18m), Montana Djatschenko Under 18 long jump (4th, 5.93m PB),
Jack Walsh u16 men’s high jump 5 1.91 pb
Oscar Cathcart u16 men’s high jump 1.78 pb
James Yeagher under 14 men’s  high jump 8 1.55
James Yeagher under 14 men’s  shotput 10 9.18 pb
Victoria Entwistle Hardeman u17 women’s discus 8 34.11
Mackenzie Leith u14 men’s Jav 7 28.50
Mackenzie Leith u14 men’s discus 9 33.02 PB
Hannah Brodie u16 women’s discus 34.04
Vishnu Satish u20 men’s 400m 49.03Q but pulled out of final
Toby O’Brien men’s 3000m open steeple 10 9:05.9
Montana Djatschenko women Long jump u20 4 5.93
Matai Haunga u14 men’s discus 7 34.64
Eliza Connors u20 women’s 400m hurdles 13 67.43
Jade Guglielmino U18 pole vault 7th, 3.60m PB
Jacob Despard men’s open 200m  11 21.26
Cameron Searle Open B 200m 3rd, 21.33s PB
Harrison Williams Open long jump 9th 6.98m (7.11m in Prelims)
Jack Hale 4th Open 200m 20.93






Latest News

Close Menu
X