Victorian All Schools Track and Field Championships

Catherine Mendes, Jessie Andrew, Christian McFarland-Ravanello, and Melvin Monleh have shone as Essendon’s star performers at the Victorian All Schools Track and Field Championships.

The four all claimed dual gold medals across a big weekend at Lakeside Stadium that saw Essendon athletes take home 11 gold from an impressive total haul of 31 medals.

Both lining up for Maribyrnong College, Mendes and Andrew had the horizontal jumps and sprints covered between them.

Mendes took out the under 18 long jump (5.65m) and triple jump (11.36m) and claimed silver in the 100m (12.53sec), while Andrew seemed unfazed in stepping up an age group to take out the under 20 100m in 12.21sec before backing up to win the under 18 200m in 24.61sec.

McFarland-Ravanello (Hume Anglican Grammar) and Monleh (Wesley College) also won the sprint double for the under 17 and under 16 men respectively, posting times of 11.05sec and 11.36sec for 100m and 22.84sec and 23.01sec for 200m.

Also claiming gold medals across the weekend were CRC’s Montana Djatschenko (under 17 triple jump, 11.36m), De La Salle’s Lachlan Menara (under 18 long jump, 7.04m), and Maribyrnong College’s Cody Rodwell (under 18 shot put, 13.72m).

Athletics Essendon congratulates all of its athletes on their performances across the Championships.

 

RESULTS

Gold

Jessie Andrew             U20 100m       12.21
Jessie Andrew             U18 200m       24.61
Catherine Mendes      U18 Long jump                       5.65m
Catherine Mendes      U18 Triple jump          11.40m
Lachlan Menara          U18 Long jump           7.04m
Cody Rodwell              U18 Shot Put               13.72m
Christian Mcfarland-Ravanello           U17 100m       11.05
Christian Mcfarland-Ravanello           U17 200m       22.84
Montana Djatschenko             U17 Triple jump          11.36m
Melvin Monleh            U16 100m       11.36
Melvin Monleh            U16 200m       23.01

Silver

Catherine Mendes      U18 100m                   12.53
Jennifer Mendes         U18 400m Hurdles                  1.07.64
Allison Williams         U18 Long jump                       5.51m
Marcus Guglielmino   U18 400m       50.83
Cody Rodwell              U18 Javelin                 39.19m
Montana Djatschenko             U17 100m                   12.87
Montana Djatschenko             U17 Long jump           5.40m
Bianca Puglisi                U16 3000m              10:18.46
Emily Portaro              U15 Long Jump           5.34m
Emily Portaro                U15 Triple Jump       11.27m
Maeve Bousie             U16 High Jump           1.65m
Ruby Pizzo                   U16 Triple Jump         11.29m
Hannah Brodie            U14 Discus                  31.50m
Kevin Healy                 U14 Hammer              42.72m

Bronze

Stephanie Richards     U18 100m                   12.77
Allison Williams         U18 High jump            1.60m
Lachlan Menara          U18 Triple jump          13.56m
Lachlan Robertson      U17 200m                   23.08
Bianca Puglisi             U16 1500m                 4.47.07
Cam Jude                    U16 100m hurdles      14.38