Vic Titles 2nd weekend

Essendon athletes finish the Vic Champs with 23 gold medals and have filled 2nd or 3rd place 38 times (subject to final check). Essendon have won H H Hunter Shield (open age club based on first 8 in every event) for 8th time in 11 seasons.

PHOTOS: Catherine Mendes, Junior Mabia & Meggan O’Riley

All Essendon results for week 2

OPEN

2nd          Shot Put                             Louise Mendes            11.78

2nd          Hammer Throw                Louise Mendes           50.64

2nd          High jump                          Masoud Ghasabani     2.00

2nd          Long Jump                         Catherine Mendes       5.66

JUNIOR

1st U18 High Jump                            Hayley Phillips               1.72

1st U17 Long Jump                            Montana Djatschenko   5.43

1st U20 High Jump                           Madison Alexander        1.76

1st U16 200m                                      Melvin Monleh              22.96

1st U18 200m                                      Saye Morris                    22.50

1st U20 200m                                     Cameron Searle              21.80

1st U18 Long Jump                            Catherine Mendes            5.67

1st U18 Long Jump                             Lachlan Menara              6.92

2nd U20 Long Jump                         Zara Keca                          5.68

2nd U14 Shot Put                               Kevin Healy                      10.54

2nd U20 Shot Put                              Louise Mendes                 12.24

2nd U16 200m Hurdles                    Erin Kypreos                     30.14

2nd U18 200m                                   Jessie Andrew                   24.91

2nd U17 200m                                    Junior Mabia                    22.72

2nd U20 200m                                   Jara Konteh                      22.30

2nd U14 Hammer                              Kevin Healy                      34.86

2nd U17 High Jump                           Molly Gallagher              1.50

2nd U20 Hammer                              Louise Mendes                48.90

3rd U20 Long Jump                          Harrison Williams            7.20

3rd U20 Shot Put                               Jot Gill                                 9.63

3rd U16 High Jump                           Maeve Bousie                     1.60

3rd U17 200m                        Christian McFarland-Ravanello 22.76

3rd U20 800m                                    Maddison Caulfield         2.14.04