NEWS

2020 Victorian Championships Weekend 2

Another big weekend of action, this time out at Duncan McKinnon stadium. We’re all very jealous of their stadium!

Another big thank you to those who helped the AV officials put on a well run meet. Adrian Fitzgerald, Arthur Whitchell, Sam Healy and John Cooper.

Final Medal Tally for the Victorian Championships is:

12 Gold, 13 Silver, 10 Bronze

GOLD

Orla McCarthy Discus Female U16 39.67m
Hannah Brodie Discus Female U17 37.12m
Montana Djatchenko Long Jump Female U20 5.98m (Club Record!)
Chris Mitrevski Long Jump Male Open 7.81m
Montana Djatchenko and Coach Alwyn Jones (Photo Credit: Montana Djatchenko)

SILVER

Emily Portaro Long Jump Female U18 5.49m
Kevin Healy Discus Make U16 53.26m
Sam Conti Javelin Male U18 41.85m

BRONZE

Bianca Puglisi 5000m Female U20 17:47.28
Shemaiah James Long Jump Male Open 7.47m
Mackenzie Leith Disucs Male U15 43.97m

FOP

200m: Ilana Grandine 25.61 (6th) (-3.1);  25.18 (P) (+0.0);

800m: Anna Kasapis 2:17.28 (P);

400m Hurdles: Stella McNamara 64.55 (6th);

Javelin: Joanna Margiolis 27.92m (7th);

Long Jump: Montana Djatschenko 5.77m (4th) (1.6); Melissa Foster 5.58m (8th) (+0.0); Zara Keca 5.52m (9th) (1.0); Catherine Mendes 5.34m (12th) (+0.0);

FU15

800m: Charlotte Jackson 2:28.89 (8th);

FU16

Discus: Orla McCarthy 39.67m (1st);

FU17

800m: Audrey Savage 2:33.74 (7th);  2:28.93 (P);

Discus: Hannah Brodie 37.12m (1st);

Long Jump: Kaylee Mangion 4.76m (9th) (1.9);

FU18

Discus: Victoria Entwistle- Hardeman 35.86m (5th); Amisha Murugathas 30.12m (7th);

Long Jump: Emily Portaro 5.49m (2nd) (1.7);

FU20

5000m: Bianca Puglisi 17:47.28 (3rd);

Long Jump: Montana Djatschenko 5.98m (1st) (2.0);

MOP

200m: Tristan Scheirs 22.67 (S) (-4.2);  22.90 (P) (-1.3); Jara Konteh DNS (S) (-3.3);  22.52 (P) (-1.3); Marcus Guglielmino 22.98 (P) (-1.3); Mark Harper 23.75 (P) (+0.0);

800m: Michael Martello 2:00.76 (P);

Long Jump: Christopher Mitrevski 7.81m (1st) (5.3); Shemaiah James 7.47m (3rd) (5.1);

MU15

800m: Dylan Rowbottom 2:17.93 (P);

3000m: Dylan Rowbottom 10:18.55 (9th);

Discus: Mackenzie Leith 43.97m (3rd);

Javelin: Mackenzie Leith 33.77m (4th);

MU16

200m: Sunny Dor 25.74 (P) (-2.1);

800m: Joshua Tracy 2:01.61 (4th);  2:04.23 (P); Sunny Dor 2:23.82 (P);

Discus: Kevin Healy 53.26m (2nd);

MU17

200m: Sky Robertson 23.41 (6th) (-3.1);  23.88 (P) (-1.2);

800m: Patrick Steward 2:11.90 (8th);  2:02.70 (P); Jannik Ernst 2:08.15 (P); Jordan Smith 2:15.87 (P);

3000m: Archie Noakes 9:07.50 (5th);

MU18

200m: Declan Berne 24.10 (P) (-1.5);

800m: Lachlan Attard 2:04.45 (8th);  2:01.58 (P); Jack Tat 2:16.29 (P);

3000m: Brody Thrum 9:09.78 (9th);

Discus: Sam Conti 34.02m (5th);

Javelin: Sam Conti 41.85m (2nd);

MU20

5000m: Aidan Roberts 15:33.51 (12th);

Discus: Aagaash Murugathas 37.71m (5th);

Long Jump: Angus Wood 6.31m (6th) (1.8);

Latest News